BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Yellw Rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Yellow Rumped Thornbill

Scientific name: Acanthiza chrysorrhoa

Family: Pardalotidae

Order: Passeriformes

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: throughout eastern and south-eastern Australia, including Tasmania, as well in southern parts of the Northern Territory and on the Nullarbor Plain in Western Australia.

Habitat: open habitats, such as woodlands, forests, shrublands and grasslands with some trees. It is also common in agricultural lands, along watercourses.

Field Notes: largest and probably the best-known thornbill, with a striking yellow rump. It is mainly grey-olive to grey-brown above to cream below, with a white-spotted black crown and a dark eye stripe. The tail is black, with white tips. The sexes are similar.

Photo by Auscraft, 2011. My Yard, QLD

View attachment 1210
 
Last edited:
Top