BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Yellow Billed Spoonbill

Scientific name: Platalea flavipes

Family: Threskiornithidae

Order: Ciconiiformes

Distribution: found across Australia in suitable habitat, particularly in the north and well-watered inland areas, but is less common in coastal regions.

Habitat: shallows of freshwater wetlands, dams, lagoons and swamps, and sometimes in dry pastures.

Field Notes: large, white waterbird with a yellow face and spatulate (spoon-shaped) bill, and yellow legs and feet. Size - 76-91cm.

Photos by Auscraft, 2011.

View attachment 1757
 
Top