BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Wonga Pidgeon

Scientific Name: Leucosarcia melanoleuca

Family: Columbidae

Order: Columbiformes

Distribution: along the east coast of Australia, from south-eastern Queensland to Gippsland, Victoria.

Habitat: dense coastal forests, rainforests and scrubs.

Field Notes: a large, plump, ground-dwelling pigeon with a small head, short, broad wings and a long tail. Mainly grey above, with a pale face, a distinctive white V on the breast and white lower parts which are boldly marked with black-brown crescents and wedges. Eyes are dark red-brown with a pink eye-ring and black lores and the bill, feet and legs are deep pink to red.

Photos by Auscraft, 2011. My Yard, QLD

View attachment 2048
 
Top