BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaeus)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: White throated Treecreeper

Scientific name: Cormobates leucophaeus

Family: Climacteridae

Order: Passeriformes

Distribution: South-eastern and southern mainland Australia, from the Tropic of Capricorn to south-eastern South Australia.

Habitat: Prefers forests, including rainforests, woodlands and timbered river areas. Rarely seen on the ground, it lives in permanent territories.

Field Notes: Dark brown, with a distinctive white throat and chest, and white streaks on its flanks, edged with black. The wings have a red bar that is visible in flight and the undertail is barred. The female has an orange mark on the sides of the face. Size - 13-17cm.

Photos by Auscraft, 2011. Barambah, QLD

View attachment 1722View attachment 1723
 
Top