BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird White Headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,692
Reaction score
297
Location
Central West, NSW
Common Name: White-headed Pigeon

Scientific Name: Columba leucomela

Family: Columbidae

Order: Columbiformes

Other Names: NA

Distribution: Eastern Australian coastline

Habitat: coastal rainforest and scrub-land

Field Notes: The head and body are generally white to light grey with the female generally displaying more gray or gray mottling the the head and body. The wings and tail are black. Juvenile birds can also contain some brown mottling on the chest and crown. The eyes are orange to yellow. The beaks are red with a yellow tip. A large pigeon often reaching 42cm in height.


Image By Blake - July 2011 - Location: Australia Zoo

Male in Foreground, Female in Background
IMGP9438.jpg
 
Top