BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Reptile Underwoodisaurus milii (Barking Gecko)

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,084
Reaction score
373
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Scientific Name: Underwoodisaurus milii.

Common Names: Barking Gecko.

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Unknown

Family: Carphodactylidae.

Distribution: Most of southern states except Tas.

Habitat: Dfs, shrublands, rocky areas and temperates forests.

Field Notes: Pinkish to dark purplish brown with cream to yellow spots on tubercles.
Tuberclecs on head neck and back. Terrestrial. voice a wheezing bark when threatened.
SVL to 96mm. Skin feels rough.

Source: A Complete Guide to Reptiles of Australia S.Wilson and G. Swan

IMG_1828.JPG
IMG_1832.jpg
Southburnett, SEQld. Jan 2012
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,084
Reaction score
373
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
oopps wrong id on this one.....actually thicktailed barking gecko... will fix asap
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,084
Reaction score
373
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Love the Genus name.....your camera is much better than mine at close ups.
 

Edward

Ray Mears
Joined
May 22, 2018
Messages
419
Reaction score
307
Location
Outback, South Australia
Scientific Name: Underwoodisaurus milii.

Common Names: Barking Gecko.

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Unknown

Family: Carphodactylidae.

Distribution: Most of southern states except Tas.

Habitat: Dfs, shrublands, rocky areas and temperates forests.

Field Notes: Pinkish to dark purplish brown with cream to yellow spots on tubercles.
Tuberclecs on head neck and back. Terrestrial. voice a wheezing bark when threatened.
SVL to 96mm. Skin feels rough.

Source: A Complete Guide to Reptiles of Australia S.Wilson and G. Swan

View attachment 3006
View attachment 3007
Southburnett, SEQld. Jan 2012



Seen this guy too


HZPmQAG.jpg
 
Top