Plant Toona australis (Red Cedar)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Botanical Name: Toona australis, aka Toona ciliata.

Family: Meliaceae, the mahogany family.

Common Name: Australian red cedar.

Other Names: Toon, Indian mahogany

Distribution: QLD and NSW. Also Norfolk Island and southern Asia from PNG to Afganistan

Field Notes: Medium to large tree up to 60m tall. Deciduous, one of Australias few native deciduous species.

Uses: An excellent timber for woodwork. Attractive colour and easy to work. Highly sought after for furniture and panelling. Expensive.



Trunk (large tree)


Leaves
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Greg Mitchell

Russell Coight
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi, new to town Canberra and I am looking for the furniture of this wood. Is it possible that I buy it and make by myself?
 

Howling Dingo

Richard Proenneke
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
152
Location
N.S.W
Hi, new to town Canberra and I am looking for the furniture of this wood. Is it possible that I buy it and make by myself?
Hard to find wood and expensive furniture to buy..I did a short you tube video touching on this subject...

[video=youtube;vuHklh23tXE]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vuHklh23tXE[/video]
 
Top