BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Fungi Strobilomyces sp

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
DO NOT use these photos as a tool for safe identification of edible wild mushrooms—use resources that are designed for that purpose

Botanical Name: Strobilomyces sp

Common Name: The Old Man of the Forest

Habitat in litter and on live wood in rainforest and margin of Eucalyptus forest,

Field Notes: collected Linda Garrett Forest, Mapleton, Queensland, Pores are white, darkening with age, and staining orange/brown when bruised, eventually turning black

Cap description: covered in large, black, erect scales at centre 100mm

Stem description: cylindrical about 15mm dia and 110mm tall

Like so many fungi in Australia only species ID can be made awaiting final names to be given and recorded with distinguishing feature.
View attachment 19622View attachment 19621View attachment 19623
 
Top