BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Spotted Paralote (Pardalotus punctatus)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific name: Pardalotus punctatus

Common Name: Spotted Pardalote

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Pardalotidae

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: Southern and Eastern Australia including Tasmania.

Habitat: Tree canopy of eucalypt forests and woodlands.

Field Notes: Male; wings, tail and head are black with small white spots, pale eyebrow, yellow throat, red rump. Female; similar to the plumage of the male but with less distinct markings.

You Yangs Regional Reserve, Victoria - July 2010.
Most often seen in the tree canopy; this particular individual was observed on the ground gathering nest materials.
View attachment 2737View attachment 2738View attachment 2739View attachment 2740View attachment 2741
 
Top