BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Southern Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific name: Diomedea epomophora

Common Name: 'Southern' Royal Albatross

Order: Procellariiformes

Family: Diomedeidae

Other Names:
Royal Albatross

Distribution: Pelagic.

Habitat: Ocean.

Field Notes: Differs from the Northern Royal Albatross by having large patches of white on it's wings.

Photos taken on a Pelagic boat trip departing from Eaglehawk neck on the East Coast of Tasmania.

View attachment 2626

View attachment 2627
 
Top