Bird Scaly-breasted Lorieet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,596
Reaction score
334
Location
jjj
Common Name: Scaly-breasted Lorikeet

Scientific name: Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus

Family: Psittacidae

Order: Psittaciformes

Distribution: across coastal regions of eastern Australia from the tip of Cape York in Queensland, through to Wollongong in New South Wales.

Habitat:lowland eucalypt forests and woodlands but also occurs in heathlands and well-treed urban areas, including parks and gardens.

Field Notes: beak and eyes are red, and it is the only lorikeet with an all-green head combined with a red beak. Sexes appear the same, with green upper-wings and body, marked with yellow 'scales' on the breast and neck. In flight, Scaly-breasted Lorikeets have two-tone, red-orange underwings with grey trailing edges.

Photos by Auscraft, 2011. My Yard, QLD

View attachment 1639
View attachment 1640
 
Last edited:

DylanMC

Les Stroud
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Location
Mid North Coast, NSW
Old thread, but I thought I would add my photo of a couple of them.

IMG_0762.jpg

We have some commercially made lorikeet food we put out to attract them in. We usually get rainbows but one day these two came out of the trees. One literally flew down and landed on my shoulder. Someone must have been hand feeding them because they are pretty much tame.

Edit: Sorry the photo is sideways, I think I should start uploading to ImageShack instead of inserting them directly.
 
Last edited:
Top