BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Reptile Saltuarius swaini (Southern Leaf-Tailed Gecko)

AussiePreppers

Richard Proenneke
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
1,383
Reaction score
80
Location
Queensland
Scientific Name: Saltuarius swaini

Common Names: Southern Leaf-Tailed Gecko,

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Sauria

Family: Gekkonidae

Distribution: Coastal ranges of south-east Queensland and northern New South Wales.

Habitat: Subtropical rainforests

Field Notes: Often found on large fig trees and other larger rainforest tree species. Reluctant to venture onto trees that lack any fungus or lichen as it spoils their camouflage. Males can often be found on the ground on hot humid nights, and can sometimes even be seen on walking trails on very hot, humid days.

2203093753_9db8f0aea3_z.jpg

2206084452_a617da7c3d_z.jpg

4375098708_43678a6d71_z.jpg

4375099508_049d9e40ee_z.jpg
 
Top