BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Purple Swamphen.

Scientific name: Porphyrio porphyrio.

Family: Rallidae.

Order: Gruiformes.

Other Names: NA

Distribution: common throughout eastern and northern Australia, with a separate subspecies common in the extreme south-west of the continent.

Habitat: Found around freshwater swamps, streams and marshes.

Field Notes: large rail. It is mainly dusky black above, with a broad dark blue collar, and dark blue to purple below. As the Purple Swamphen walks, it flicks its tail up and down, revealing its white undertail. The bill is red and robust, and the legs and feet orange-red. Size: 44- 48 cm.

Photo by Auscraft 2011, Wooroolin, QLD

View attachment 1285
 

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
pp1.jpg

Heres a whole bunch (about 70 in total) alongside a river taken from a boat. Australian birds are a distinct subspecies P. p. melanotus, they are black on the back, other (OS) species are green or blue on the back. THis may be a breeding site.
 
Last edited:

Mozzie

Richard Proenneke
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2012
Messages
1,828
Reaction score
518
Location
Illawarra NSW
close up in the rain. Photo taken Royal National Park. Audley. NSW

IMG_1248sml.jpg
 
Top