BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Plumed Whistling duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Plumed Whistling-Duck

Scientific Name: Dendrocygna eytoni

Family: Anatidae

Order: Anseriformes

Other Names: Grass Whistle Duck, Eyton's Plumed, Red-legged or Whistling Tree-duck, Grass, Grey or Red-legged Whistler, and the Monkey Duck.

Distribution: Northern and eastern tropics of Australia, it also extends southwards to New South Wales in the east but does not come far south of the Kimberleys in the west.

Habitat: Congregates in large numbers with other waterfowl, on the margins of lagoons, swamps and mangrove creeks, will feed on grass lands.

Field Notes: It is a tall, long necked duck, with very prominent long lanceolate off-white plumes edged in black along the flanks. The face and foreneck are light, the crown and hind neck are pale brown and the brown feathers of the upper back are edged buff. The breast is pale chestnut, finely barred in black. The bill is mottled pink and grey and the legs and feet are pink. Size40- 60 cm

Photos by Auscraft, 2011. Wooroolin, QLD.

View attachment 1286View attachment 1287
 

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
wduck1.jpg

Ducks on the starboard bow. 6m
 
Top