BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Pied Comorant

Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax varius

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Order: Pelecaniformes

Other Names: NA

Distribution: throughout mainland Australia.

Habitat: marine habitats (almost exclusively so in Western Australia), including estuaries, harbours and bays. It is also found in mangroves and on large inland wetlands in eastern Australia.

Field Notes: large black and white bird with a long, grey, hooked bill and black legs and feet. It has an orange eye-patch and bare throat skin, with a blue eye-ring and the eye is green. Its black back is glossed green, and its underparts are all white, except for black stripes on the thighs. Size: 70- 75 cm. Simalar spiecies include Little Pied Comorant and Black-faced Comorant

Photo by Auscraft 2011, Brisbane, QLD

View attachment 2123View attachment 2124
 
Last edited:
Top