BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigroularis)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
Common name: Pied Butcherbird.

Scientific Name: Cracticus nigroularis

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Artamidae

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: Mainland Australia, excepting southern and southeastern coastline.

Habitat: Woodlands and suburban areas.

Field Notes: Medium sized. 35 cm long. songbird. Eats insects and small land vertebrates. Juvenile resembles grey butcherbird to some extent.

adfultbb.jpg
Adult

juve.JPG
Juvenile
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,082
Reaction score
359
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Hey little bro thats my butcherbird, im gunna post your thylacine info
now.
 

Aussie123

Never Alone In The Bush
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
5,504
Reaction score
713
Location
Melbourne, Victoria
Bet gaffa tape has been used more than once for wildlife shots.

Actually YES.
Quite a few doco makers have admitted that (on occasion) they have positioned animals (insects) by gluing or otherwise "attaching" them
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,082
Reaction score
359
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
My secret with the pied butcherbirds is ive been feeding them in my backyard for years.
My dog hates it when i throw good meat into the air and i doesnt come down.
Funny thing is those ironbark trees in the background are the edge of the teritory of a family of grey butcherbirds
whom i occasionally feed also.The border is very distinct.
 
Top