Aquatic Paratya australiensis (Glass Shrimp)

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,065
Reaction score
316
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Scientific Name: Paratya australiensis

Common Name: Glass Shirmp

Order: Decapoda

Family: Atyidae

Other Names: Shirmp, Cherry Shrimp.

Distribution: Eastern Australia.

Habitat: Freshwater streams and dams. Also found in some esturies.

Identifying Feature: Small shrimp.

Field Notes: Shrimp to 45mm long.
Eggs held under tail of female until hatched.

Fishing: Can be caught in shrimp traps.
Could be used for bait on small hooks.
Edible but small.

IMG_1784.JPGIMG_1780.JPG
 
Last edited:
Top