Invertebrate Novatilla virgata (Orange black stink bug)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Scientific Name: Novatilla virgata

Common Name(s): Orange black stink bug.

Other Names: n/a

Class: Insecta

Order: Hemiptera (true bugs)

Family: Pentatomidae

Genus: Novatilla

Species: virgata

Distribution: NT, WA, Qld and NSW (Murray Darling Basin and Northern Coastal)

Habitat: Acacia trees in dry sclerophyll forests. Possibly others, sometimes found on grasses.

Field Notes: Very pretty and eyecatching, therefore almost certainly not edible/palateable by most visual predators. About 10 mm.




 
Last edited:
Top