BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Northern Royal Albatross (Diomedea sanfordi)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific name: Diomedea sanfordi

Common Name: 'Northern' Royal Albatross

Order: Procellariiformes

Family: Diomedeidae

Other Names:
Royal Albatross

Distribution: Pelagic.

Habitat: Ocean.

Field Notes: Differs from the Southern Royal Albatross primarily with it's all dark wings.

Photos taken on a Pelagic boat trip departing from Eaglehawk neck on the East Coast of Tasmania.

View attachment 2625
 
Top