Bird New Holand Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
Common Name: New Holland Honeyeater

Scientific Name: Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

Family: Meliphagidae

Order: Passeriformes

Other Names: NA.

Distribution: Extends throughout southern Australia, from about Wide Bay, Queensland, to just north of Perth, Western Australia.

Habitat: Heaths, forests, woodland and gardens, mainly where grevilleas and banksias are found.

Field Notes: Mostly black and white, with a large yellow wing patch and yellow sides on the tail. It has a small white ear patch, a thin white whisker at the base of the bill and a white eye.Size 18cm.

Photo by Auscraft 2011, Kinbombi,QLD.

View attachment 1368View attachment 1369
 

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater)

Scientific name: Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

Common Name: New Holland Honeyeater

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Meliphagidae

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: Southern Australia and Tasmania

Habitat: Forests, Heathland, Gardens...

Field Notes: Black and White, yellow wing patch, yellow tail edges, white ear patch, white eye.

View attachment 7661
View attachment 7662
 
Last edited:

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Once again, thank you for merging these Auscraft, perhaps I should take a break? I'm making mistakes...
 

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
your doing fine, Just for your info we now have over 150 birds in our database.
Thanks to all who have contributed and hopefully people will still enjoy reading the data and pics only about 650 more birds to photo and enter
 
Top