Mammal Database - Instructions - Please Read

Status
Not open for further replies.

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,596
Reaction score
334
Location
jjj
The index thread will be a sticky and managed by moderators, admins and select members. Each entry will have it's own thread with the necessary information and discussion on its various uses and details. I encourage all members to participate and add threads for unlisted fauna to to help build this database.

If you start a thread for an unlisted fauna please try to include the following information in the following format. This will help with structure, organization and help ensure users can find plant information easily every time. If a listing doesn't contain all these details or is of a vague nature, It will not be added to the list until the record is sufficiently complete (with exception of other names, fishing and images). Please try you best to provide an image. This makes identification much easier.

If you are quoting directly from a book or other source please include an appropriate reference. (Author name, book, date published, page number etc.). If a photograph you submit was taken by someone else please do your up-most to include a caption underneath with the photographers name if available or a link to the page where the image was found.

When adding a new thread for an unlisted species please name the thread "scientific name (common name)"

Important Note: If the animal is poisonous, toxic or harmful to humans please note this at the top of your listing with the words: "Warning Dangerous" in bold red font

Below is a list of the required Fields for an acceptable entry. These MUST be in this order.


Scientific Name: This is the generally accepted scientific name for that particular entry. If there are two names or it has changed recently, feel free to include this information

Common Name:
This is the commonly accepted name for the entry

Sub-class: If known

Family: If known

Other Names: (optional) This includes any additional common names

Distribution: The Australian location of the entry

Habitat: The most commonly found habitat of the entry

Field Notes: This is a description of the entries features. Be as detailed as possible. List any obvious features, colours, shapes etc.

[insert image]


Please leave any blank fields with "NA"

Please finish by taging your tread at the bottom of the create thread page with the following information, separated by a "," scientific name, sub-class, family,etc

Example of acceptable entry.
Please note the formatting and spacing of text, the order of the fields and the bolding of the field names:

Scientific Name: Macropus giganteus

Common Name: Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Sub-class: Marsupial

Family: Macropod

Other Names: Great Grey Kangaroo and the Forester Kangaroo

Distribution: South and east Australia, including Tasmania

Habitat: Grass lands

Field Notes: An Eastern Grey male weighs about 66 kg (145 lb.) and is almost 2 m (6 ft.) tall and a female 32kg.. A big male may measure up to 2.8meters form his nose tip to the end of his tail. The male is much larger than the female. Its scientific name, Macropus giganteus means gigantic (huge) large-foot, and the Eastern Grey is the second biggest marsupial on earth. The Red Kangaroo is the largest.

They can jump up to 9 m (30ft) in a single leap. The fastest recorded speed of any kangaroo was 64 kilometres per hour (40 miles per hour) set by a large female Eastern Grey Kangaroo. Kangaroos use less energy if they travel faster. When they go slowly they walk on all four legs, and use their tail as well.
Like all kangaroos, it is mainly a nocturnal animal, and it is crepuscular, which means it is active early in the morning, and early in the evening. The Eastern Grey is also the kangaroo on the Australian Coat of Arms.

View attachment 871
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top