BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Magpie lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Magpie-lark

Scientific Name: Grallina cyanoleuca

Family: Dicruridae

Order: Passeriformes

Other Names: Pee-wee

Distribution: Magpie-larks are confined to Australasia, being found throughout Australia


Habitat: in almost any habitat except rainforests and the driest deserts and are familiar urban birds.

Field Notes: The Magpie-lark is marked in black and white, it has no link with either the magpies or the larks.. The thin whitish bill and pale iris separate it from other similarly coloured species. The adult male Magpie-lark has a white eyebrow and black face, while the female has an all-white face with no white eyebrow. Young birds have a black forehead, a white eyebrow and a white throat. The Magpie-lark is often referred to as a Peewee or Pee Wee, after the sound of its distinctive calls.

Photos by Auscraft, 2011. My Yard, QLD

View attachment 954
Male Above Female Below
View attachment 953
Photos by Auscraft Sept. 2011
 
Last edited:
Top