Mammal Macropus rufogriseus (Red-Necked Wallaby)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Common Name: Red Necked Wallaby.

Scientific Name: Macropus rufogriseus

Infraclass: Marsupialia

Order: Diprotodontia

Family: Macropodidae

Other Names: Bennetts Wallaby (Tasmania, samller subspecies).

Distribution: Coastal and inland highland sclerophyll forest from Rockhampton to South Australia. Bass strait Islands and Tasmania.

Habitat: Inhabits the interface between forested areas and grasslands.

Field Notes: Medium sized wallaby. Very common, and becoming more so with current land clearing policies leaving areas of forest surrounded by often improved pasture. Crepuscular habits, although may feed on overcast days. Up to 20 kg, Males lareger. White stripe on the upper lip, less distinct than pretty faced wallaby. Grey coat lighter on front. Reddish across the shoulders, making them difficult to see in Angophora forests, which they frequent. Often preyed upon by wild/feral dogs and motor vehicles. Limited sense of smell compared with Kangaroos, but more acute than humans.

rnw.jpg
Note that although they have a white stripe, it is less distinct than that of the whiptail wallaby.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235

Red neck (female) and friend. Ignore times.


Family group


Family group at night. Note joeys eyes
 

Dusty

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
663
Reaction score
92
Location
Wide Bay, QLD
"Always pays to look behind you, never know what you will find".

Copy - DSC_0028.jpgCopy - DSC_0031.jpg


Approx 4 metres behind me waiting for me to move on so she could access dam water. Later found well used roo track to waters edge in same spot.

Location: Gordonbrook Dam, Jan 2012.
 

Dusty

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
663
Reaction score
92
Location
Wide Bay, QLD
Albino Red Necked Wallaby


Copy - DSC_0379.jpgCopy - DSC_4283.jpg

Photo:
by Dusty and auscraft, Feb 2012. Location: Alma Park Zoo, Brisbane, QLD
 

SimonM

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
568
Reaction score
8
Location
Deloraine, Tasmania
Common Name: Bennett's (Red Necked) Wallaby
Scientific Name: Macropus rufogriseus
Sub Species: rufogriseus (smaller than mainland)
Distribution: found widely distributed throughout Tasmania.


A couple of the Tasmanian variety taken in the Walls Of Jerusalem this week

Bennetts Wallaby eating from pencil pine WOJ.jpg

Bennetts Wallaby in the rain.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top