Amphibian Litoria peroni (Peron's Tree Frog)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
Scientific Name. Litoria peroni

Common Names. Peron's Tree Frog

Other names: Emerald-spotted Tree Frog, Laughing Tree Frog, Maniacal Cackle Frog

Order: Anura

Family: Hylidae

Subfamily: Lissamphibia

Genus: Litoria

Species: peronii

Distribution: northern Victoria, New South Wales and southern Queensland.

Habitat: forest habitats but will also forage for food in open grassland and other open areas.

Field Notes: has the ability to quickly change colour from a brown through to white. Between 30mm and 60mm in size, Eyes have cross -shape, has half wbbing, it has smooth single colour belly, Back is rough either plain or spotted patterning and sigle or multi coloured.

Referencing: http://australianmuseum.net.au/Perons-Tree-Frog

Photo by Auscraft, 2011. Eidsvold, QLD


View attachment 955

Photo by Auscraft Sept 2001

A special thanks To Blake, Chutes and Dusty Miller for quick help Identifying the subject also lists of references all achieved through the new forum WTF (Wildlife Taxon Finder)
 
Last edited:

AussiePreppers

Richard Proenneke
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
1,383
Reaction score
79
Location
Queensland
3007732236_eac61d7608_z.jpg

Litoria peronii - top
Litoria tyleri - bottom

These two frogs look similar and have a very similar "laughing" call. The peronii call starts low goes high then low again, whereas the tyleri call starts high and goes low, with no variation.
 

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,686
Reaction score
292
Location
Central West, NSW
I unrolled a clear plastic weather shield we have on the back veranda which had collected some water. Found two Peron's inside. Even gave me the opportunity to get some underside shots. Interesting to see the different colouration again to above. So cute.

Photos By Blake - Budgee Budgee, NSW, 2012









 
Last edited:

Becki

Lofty Wiseman
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
113
Reaction score
1
Location
south west sydney


I nearly missed him cause he blended so well with the pavers.

Taken by Becki @ Moorebank 2010
 
Top