Amphibian Litoria pearsoniana (Cascade Treefrog )

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
Scientific Name. Litoria pearsoniana

Common Names. Cascade Treefrog

Other names: Pearson's Frog

Order: Anura

Family: Hylidae

Genus: Litoria

Distribution: East coast of Austarlia

Habitat: This frog lives in rainforest gullies and wet sclerophyll forests. It is often found near fast flowing rocky streams under rocks, logs and leaf litter.

Field Notes: This frog is bright green on its back. A pale white stripe runs from the snout, through the eye and tympanum (tight membrane covering the entrance to the ear), breaking into blotches down the side of the body. A black stripe runs under this white stripe, widening behind the eye and running down the side. The groin and backs of the thighs are yellow-tan to brown-red. The belly is white and granular

Referencing: http://frogsaustralia.net.au/frogs/display.cfm?frog_id=175

Photo by Auscraft, 2011. My Yard, QLD

View attachment 1181
 
Last edited:
Top