Amphibian Litoria latopalmata (Broad-palmed Frog)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
Scientific Name. Litoria latopalmata

Common Names. Broad-palmed Frog

Other names: Broad-palmed Rocket Frog, Gravel Frog, Gunther's Frog

Order: Anura

Family: Hylidae

Genus: Litoria

Distribution: found in southern and central Queensland and New South Wales as far inland as the South Australia border.

Habitat: near pools and streams in open forest and woodland.. Breeds in dams, roadside ditches, temporary puddles or slow moving creek

Field Notes: Frog is a pale grey to dark brown frog that is streamlined and sharp-snouted. The hind surface of the thighs are yellow with darker markings.

Referencing: http://frogsaustralia.net.au/frogs/d...fm?frog_id=175

Photo by Auscraft, 2011. Mt. Perry, QLD

View attachment 1182
 
Last edited:
Top