BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Amphibian Limnodynastes salmini (Salmon striped frog)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
Scientific Name: Limnodynastes salmini

Common Name: Salmon striped frog.

Other names: Pink-striped Frog, Steindachner's Frog

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Myobatrachidae

Genus: Limnodynastes

Species: L. salmini

Distribution: Coastal Queensland below Mackay and inland NSW.

Habitat: Variety of habitats in the distribution, tropical to temperate, wet coastal to dry scerophyll forest.

Field notes: Large frog (60-90mm) No toe pads, horizontal pupil. No webbing. White or creamy belly. Differetatied frm L terraereginae by lack of red patterns on thigh, and striped patterns, otherwise similar.
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,074
Reaction score
341
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Your on a roll! Is that eggs? Top pic bottom right.
About 30 species listed for the Southburnett.
 
Top