Amphibian Limnodynastes peronii (Striped marsh frog)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
Scientific Name: Limnodynastes peronii

Common Name: Striped marsh frog.

Other names: Swamp Frog, Brown-striped Frog, Peron's Marsh Frog, Swamp Frog, Brown frog, Night Frog,

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Myobatrachidae

Genus: Limnodynastes

Species: L. peronii

Distribution: Coastal areas from north Queensland to South Australia

Habitat: Coastal habitats in a variety of climates (Queensland wet summers, to Victorian wet winters). May exist in dry clerophyll forests inland.

Field notes: Medium frog (45-75mm) No toe pads, horizontal pupil. No webbing. Very fast and difficult to catch, particularly in water. Dislikes inversion. Striped back, single colour on belly.
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,069
Reaction score
328
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Here is some from a few kms away from Dusty Ms frogs.
Surely they share most of the same genes for pigmentation right down to the curl
on top of the head.
IMG_2020.jpg
 

Eugenio Coscarelli

Les Stroud
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Location
Limestone Coast, South Australia
I read somewhere once the length of life as tadpoles has been reported to be eleven months. Because the frog is timid this is the reason why it quick to try and disappear and thus making it hard to catch. It is normally found in swamps, lakes or ponds (static water) particularly where there is dense low lying vegetation.
 
Top