Amphibian Limnodynastes fletcheri (Barking Marsh Frog)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
Scientific Name: Limnodynastes fletcheri

Common Name: Barking Marsh Frog.

Other names: Barking Frog, Fletcher's Frog, Long-thumbed Frog

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Myobatrachidae

Genus: Limnodynastes

Species: L. fletcheri

Distribution: Inland southern Queensland below Fraser Island to inland NSW. Found only in Murray Darling catchment in Vic and SA.

Habitat: Drier areas inland, associated with creeks and dams.

Field notes: Smallish to medium sized frog (33-55mm) No toe pads, horizontal pupil. No webbing. Limnodynastes tasmaniensis is very similar, though their calls are different. L. fletcheri has irregular margins, sometimes a red mark behind the eye, and often a buytterfly shaped mark between the eyes (as in these photos). Tympanum (ear drum) is indistinct. Call is a single dog like "ruk" sound.
 
Last edited:

Aussie123

Never Alone In The Bush
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
5,379
Reaction score
517
Location
Melbourne, Victoria

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
@aussie P. Nice example of the red bits on the eyes.
 
Top