Mammal Lepus europaeus (European hare)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Common Names: European Hare.

Scientific Name: Lepus europaeus

Order: Lagomorpha

Family: Leporidae

Distribution: Found in all Australian states except NT and WA.

Habitat: Much the same habitat as wallabies, open grassland and slightly forested areas. Mosaics of forest and grasses are preferred.

Field Notes: May exhibit "march madness" in mating season (occurs in spring in Australia). Hides in "forms" during the day. Like quail, they can erupt quiickly from close to walkers feet, causing some fright. Young are left in forms when small. Hares are prodigous young, and can run from an early age. Hares often will crouch down when sighting predators, resembling a large cow pat.


Uses: As an introduced species the hare is not a protected animal and may be hunted freely. Many eat hares, and numerous hare recipes exist. I have it on good authority from someone who has eaten both that they are not particularly good fare when compared with rabbit.


Hares are difficult to see in long grass. There is a small hare near this hole.


This leveret is extremely young.


And small.


Excellent camouflage
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,032
Reaction score
225
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
A bipedal hare from the South Burnett.
Another 7 million years and they will rule the world.
DSCF0765 (640x448).jpg
Actually it was stripping grass seed heads.
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,032
Reaction score
225
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Hey Oz.
Ive never eaten hare either but apart from being a much bigger animal
its said to be a much gamier flavour than rabbit.
Heres another pic take on the same afternoon and place as the above.
DSCF0749 (640x421).jpg
A bipedal rabbit.
 

Howling Dingo

Richard Proenneke
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
3,208
Reaction score
152
Location
N.S.W
Hey Oz.
Ive never eaten hare either but apart from being a much bigger animal
its said to be a much gamier flavour than rabbit.
Heres another pic take on the same afternoon and place as the above.
View attachment 4814
A bipedal rabbit.
I be willing to give them a go,my local butcher sells rabbit at $20 frozen..
 
Top