BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Hooded Pluver (Thinornis rubricollis)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific name: Thinornis rubricollis

Common Name: Hooded Plover

Order: Charadriiformes

Family: Charadriidae

Other Names: Hooded Dotterel, Hoody.

Distribution: Not common, but can be found on the coast throughout Southern Australia and Tasmania.

Habitat: Sandy beaches.

Field Notes: Black head, white nape, white underparts, red eye ring, pink legs.

View attachment 2549View attachment 2550
 
Top