Mammal Feral goat (Capra hircus)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,596
Reaction score
334
Location
jjj
Scientific Name: Capra hircus

Common Name: Feral Goats

Sub-class: Caprinae

Family: Bovidae

Other Names: NA

Distribution: Most of Australia

Habitat: Commonly rugged terrain with a central water supply.

Field Notes: An estimated 2.6 million feral goats in Australia. No Defined breeding season in arid areas with January to June in temperate zones, and twin not uncommon. weigh between 40 -60kg

References: http://www.daff.qld.gov.au/plants/weeds-pest-animals-ants/pest-animals/a-z-listing-of-pest-animals/photo-guide-to-pest-animals/feral-goat
http://www.daff.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0012/55200/IPA-Feral-Goat-PA18.pdf
http://www.feral.org.au/pestsmart/feral-goats/
http://www.feral.org.au/search/?category=13211&q_keyword=&search_limit=20&sort=title&search_type=quick&search_page=1&previousquery=&task=Search
http://www.feral.org.au/pest-species/faq/feral-goat-faqs/
View attachment 16176View attachment 16173View attachment 16174View attachment 16175
SOPS. for Ground Shooting http://www.feral.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/GOA001_ground-shooting_web.pdf
 
Last edited:

Jarrad

Lofty Wiseman
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
161
Reaction score
1
Just quick question:

Do you know the hunting regs on goats?

As far as i'm aware you need no form of license and are able to be taken by gun or by bow?

Cheers

Jarrad
 

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,596
Reaction score
334
Location
jjj
Your a Vic person aren't you ? Not for your state but some where on Feral.org.au you will find all you need to know.
I have regular contact I can Phone Monday a get the required info if you need
 

kiwibro

Mors Kochanski
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
Messages
359
Reaction score
0
Location
Newcastle NSW
Looking forward to taking a few of these fellas in the next while. I'm going to tan the hides ans make a 'primitive' pack with a gum branch frame.
 
Top