Invertebrate Eurynassa australis (Acacia Longicorn Beetle)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Scientific Name: Eurynassa australis

Common Name(s): Acacia Longicorn beetle (generic name)

Other Names: NA

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Cerambycidae

Sub-family:Prioninae.

Genus: Eurynassus

Species: E. australis.

Distribution: Where suitable acacias grow in Eastern and South Eastern Australia

Habitat: Dead Acacia wood.

Field Notes: Somewhat pugnacious. Found under eucalypt bark, with head protruding. Larvae live in dead wood of acacia species. Large beetle ~40 mm


I'll have ya!





All images copyright Dusty Miller 2012. All rights reserved. Seek permission before use
 
Last edited:
Top