BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Easten Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific Name: Numenius madagascariensis

Common Name: Eastern Curlew

Order: Charadriiformes

Family: Scolopacidae

Other Names: Far Eastern Curlew, Curlew, Australian Curlew and Sea Curlew.

Distribution: All Australian states

Habitat: Intertidal mudflats and sandflats, estuaries, bays, harbours and lagoons.

Field Notes: Largest wader found in Australia; long down-curved bill - female's bill is generally longer than the male's, dark brown and streaked wader, long neck, long legs.

Photos By JKM - February 2012 - Location: Georgetown, Tasmania.

View attachment 3874
 

Dusty

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
663
Reaction score
97
Location
Wide Bay, QLD
Great pic JKM.... a whole flock at that!! Will be looking forward to closeups whoever manages to capture them.
 
Top