Reptile Demansia psammophis (Yellow faced whip snake)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Warning Slightly Dangerous

Scientific Name: Demansia psammophis

Common Names: Yellow faced whip snake, Also rerred to as grass snake, but this is a vague term.

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Serpentes

Family: Elapidae

Distribution: East coast of Australia from Cairns to Jervis bay, inland northwest Victoria, South Australia and southern Western Australia. Other species of whipsnake exst in mainland Australia in many of the areas where this snake is absent.

Habitat: Dry open areas, open forest, woodland, grassland. Common around suburban homes.

Field Notes: Length up to 70 cm. Long oval head, slender neck. Yellow ring around eye. Toxicity is low, but bites are extremely painful, and should receive treatment, especially in children and the elderly. Fast active hunter, may enter houses. Midbody scales 15 rows. >60 divided subcaudal scales. Divided anal scale.

yfwhiphead.jpg
Distinctive facial markings allow ready identification. This specimen ran afoul of dogs.
 

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,596
Reaction score
334
Location
jjj
Yes we had one them killed by dogs the other day to. Yesterday they got their 4 th snake in yard in two weeks
 
Top