BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Crested Honeyeater (Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific name: Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera

Common Name: Crescent Honeyeater

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Meliphagidae

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: Endemic to SE Australia and Tasmania.

Habitat: Coastal heath, wet sclerophyll to mountain forests, urban parks and gardens.

Field Notes: A honeyeater, long down-curved bill, red/brown eye. Male; dark grey above, yellow wing patches, white streak above the eye, dark crescent across each side of the chest with a white line beneath, pale brown grey/white under parts. Female; smaller than the male and olive brown above, olive brown crescent on each side of the chest, white to brown under parts, olive/yellow wing patches.

Burnie, Tasmania - 2006 - by J.K.M

View attachment 7599
 
Last edited:
Top