Bird Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Scientific name: Phaps chalcoptera

Common Name: Common Bonzewing

Order: Columbiformes

Family: Columbidae

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: Common and widespread throughout Australia.

Habitat: Found in almost every type of habitat.

Field Notes: Male has a yellow-white forehead, pink breast. Both male and female have a clear white line below and around the eye, patches of green, blue and red in the wing.
 
Last edited:

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing pigeon)

Common Name: Common Bronzewing Pigeon

Scientific Name: Phaps chalcoptera

Family: Columbidae

Order: Columbiformes

Distribution: Common throughout Australia.

Habitat: Able to live in almost all Australian habitats, except barren areas and dense rainforest.

Field Notes: 30-36 cm (large pigeon) Eats seed and also fruits. Never far from water. Bronxing on wings give them their common name, mature birds more vibrantly coloured. Travel singly or pairs, or in large groups. Rough stick nest low in tree.


This bugger wouldn't move into the light to show the bronzing, maybe when I learn to drive the post processing software, I can fix this. I nearly run these down every day, should get better shots soon (of living pigeons).
 

AussiePreppers

Richard Proenneke
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
1,383
Reaction score
77
Location
Queensland
Nice work Dusty M - you must have been close!

(P.S. nice lighting beats post processing manipulation every time, and being a common bird for you, it would be an injustice for you to not get a cracker in the future :)
 

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Little bugger stopped in the shade, beautiful afternoon golden sun and he wants to sit in the shade! I didn't want to spook him getting closer. Oh well better luck next time.
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,063
Reaction score
304
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Warming in the morning sunshine.
DSCF9352 (640x410).jpg
.. and this is why they are called 'bronzewings'
 
Top