BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Colared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Collared Kingfisher

Scientific Name: Todiramphus chloris.

Family: Halcyonidae.

Order: Coraciiformes.

Other Names: White-collared Kingfisher or Mangrove Kingfisher

Distribution: northern Australia coast line from WA to NSW

Habitat: coastal areas, particularly in mangrove swamps. It also inhabits farmland, open woodland, grassland and gardens.

Field Notes: It varies from blue to green above while the underparts can be white or buff. There is a white collar around the neck, giving the birds its name. Some races have a white or buff stripe over the eye while others have a white spot between the eye and bill. There may be a black stripe through the eye. The large bill is black with a pale yellow base to the lower mandible.
Females tend to be greener than the males. Immature birds are duller than the adults with dark scaly markings on the neck and breast.
Size: 22- 29 cm.

Photo by Auscraft 2011, Brisbane, QLD

View attachment 2121View attachment 2122
 
Top