Invertebrate Chauliognathus lugubris ( plague soldier beetle)

Aussie123

Never Alone In The Bush
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
5,138
Reaction score
132
Location
Melbourne, Victoria
Scientific Name: Chauliognathus lugubris

Common Name(s): plague soldier beetle, green soldier beetle

Other Names:

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Cantharidae

Tribe:

Genus: Chauliognathus

Species: C. lugubris

Distribution: Widespread throughout Australia

Habitat: The larvae of this species live in the soil and feed on soft bodied invertebrates, while the adults feed on pollen and nectar. The species is found across large parts of the country including urban areas and adults can be seen from spring through to autumn. During their mating periods they can appear in such large numbers that it is not uncommon for them to weigh down the limbs of weaker plants.

Their bright colour warns off predators as they are capable of releasing distasteful chemicals and would not make a good meal.

The term plague in their common name is a reference to their large mating swarms.

These beetles are important pollinators

Field Notes: These beetles were busy on a gum tree

pic1.jpg pic2.jpg
 
Top