Reptile Boiga irregularis (Brown Tree Snake)

AussiePreppers

Richard Proenneke
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
1,383
Reaction score
77
Location
Queensland
Scientific Name: Boiga irregularis

Common Names: Brown Tree Snake, Doll's Eye Snake

Order:

Suborder:

Family:

Distribution:

Habitat:

Field Notes: (TBA)

White Rock Conservation Park:
2270821274_a06845ee26_b.jpg

Mt Nebo:
4239189636_e6dda0d8ec_o.jpg

4325022960_dfb4de7c3e_b.jpg

Border Ranges National Park:
8336783801_edfc5514a7_c.jpg
 

gelandangan

Rüdiger Nehberg
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
999
Reaction score
3
Nice shots!

Yeah huge eyes!
reminds me of chihuahua dogs, with their small head and big eyes.
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,031
Reaction score
225
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Watch out for this one, if cornered it is a biter and very fast too. It is venomous bu not dangerously so.
 

AussiePreppers

Richard Proenneke
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
1,383
Reaction score
77
Location
Queensland
I would suggest that all snakes with venom be considered potentially deadly, as you don't know how individuals will react. Any arboreal snake is tricky to handle compared to ground dwelling species, imagine how crazy it would be dealing with a Stephens banded snake! I wouldn't pick one up and I've handled just about everything.
 
Top