Bird Fauna Database - Instructions - Please Read

Status
Not open for further replies.

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,596
Reaction score
334
Location
jjj
The index thread will be a sticky and managed by moderators, admins and select members. Each entry will have it's own thread with the necessary information and discussion on its various uses and details. I encourage all members to participate and add threads for unlisted fauna to to help build this database.

If you start a thread for an unlisted fauna please try to include the following information in the following format. This will help with structure, organization and help ensure users can find plant information easily every time. If a listing doesn't contain all these details or is of a vague nature, It will not be added to the list until the record is sufficiently complete (with exception of other names, fishing and images). Please try you best to provide an image. This makes identification much easier.

If you are quoting directly from a book or other source please include an appropriate reference. (Author name, book, date published, page number etc.). If a photograph you submit was taken by someone else please do your up-most to include a caption underneath with the photographers name if available or a link to the page where the image was found.

When adding a new thread for an unlisted species please name the thread "scientific name (common name)"

Important Note: If the animal is poisonous, toxic or harmful to humans please note this at the top of your listing with the words: "Warning Dangerous" in bold red font


Below is a list of the required Fields for an acceptable entry. These MUST be in this order.


Scientific Name: This is the generally accepted scientific name for that particular entry. If there are two names or it has changed recently, feel free to include this information

Common Name: This is the commonly accepted name for the entry

Order: The entries order

Family: The entries Family

Other Names: (optional) This includes any additional common names

Distribution: The Australian location of the entry

Habitat: The most commonly found habitat of the entry

Field Notes: This is a description of the entries features. Be as detailed as possible. List any obvious features, colours, shapes etc.

[insert image]

Please leave any blank fields with "NA"

Please finish by taging your thread at the bottom of the create thread page with the following information, separated by a "," scientific name, order, family,etc


Example of acceptable entry. Please note the formatting and spacing of text, the order of the fields and the bolding of the field names:

Scientific name: Hirundo neoxena

Common Name: Welcome Swallow

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Hirundinidae

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: widespread in Australia, but are less common in the far north than in the south.

Habitat: Has a wide variety of habitats with the exception of the more heavily forested regions and drier inland areas.

Field Notes: metallic blue-black above, light grey below on the breast and belly, and rust on the forehead, throat and upper breast. It has a long forked tail, with a row of white spots on the individual feathers.

 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top