BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Bar shouldered Dove

Scientific Name:Geopelia humeralis

Family: Columbidae

Order: Charadriiformes

Distribution: widespread throughout most of Australia.

Habitat: freshwater wetlands, around the edges of lakes and billabongs

Field Notes: a blue-grey breast with chequered brown-bronze wings. the nape feathers arestriated and copper in colour. The eye ring tends to be grey but red-brown when breeding. The juveniles are duller in colour.

Photos by Auscraft, 2011. My Yard, QLD

View attachment 1705
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,082
Reaction score
359
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
This Bar-shouldered Dove methodically searched through a patch of Black-nightshade bushes and ate only the ripe berries.
DSCF4096 (640x479).jpg
Black nightshade is known to be toxic to humans. Just because a bird is seen eating a fruit or berry doesnt mean it is safe
for consumption by us.
 
Last edited:
Top