Australian Plant Database - Instructions - Please Read

Status
Not open for further replies.

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,655
Reaction score
247
Location
Central West, NSW
The index thread will be a sticky and managed by moderators, admins and select members. Each entry will have it's own thread with the necessary information and discussion on its various uses and details. I encourage all members to participate and add threads for unlisted fauna to to help build this database.

If you start a thread for an unlisted fauna please try to include the following information in the following format. This will help with structure, organization and help ensure users can find plant information easily every time. If a listing doesn't contain all these details or is of a vague nature, It will not be added to the list until the record is sufficiently complete (with exception of other names, fishing and images). Please try you best to provide an image. This makes identification much easier.

If you are quoting directly from a book or other source please include an appropriate reference. (Author name, book, date published, page number etc.). If a photograph you submit was taken by someone else please do your up-most to include a caption underneath with the photographers name if available or a link to the page where the image was found.

When adding a new thread for an unlisted species please name the thread "Botanical name (common name)"

Important Note: If the animal is poisonous, toxic or harmful to humans please note this at the top of your listing with the words: "Warning Dangerous" in bold red font

Below is a list of the required Fields for an acceptable entry. These MUST be in this order.


Botanical Name: This is the generally accepted botanical name for that particular entry. If there are two names or it has changed recently, feel free to include this information

Common Name:
This is the commonly accepted name for the entry

Other Names: (optional) This includes any additional common names

Distribution: The Australian location of the entry

Field Notes: This is a description of the entries features. Be as detailed as possible. List any obvious features, colours, shapes etc.

Uses:Is it edible, does it have medicinal properties or anything useful? Note it here.

[insert image]

If you have quoted from a source please list it at the bottom in italics


Please leave any blank fields with "NA"

Please finish by taging your tread at the bottom of the create thread page with the following information, separated by a "," scientific name, sub-class, family,etc

Example of acceptable entry.
Please note the formatting and spacing of text, the order of the fields and the bolding of the field names:


Common Name: Crab Apple

Botanical Name: Schizomeria Ovata

Other Names: Squeaker, Humbug, White Cherry, White Birch

Distribution: Eastern NSW & QLD

Field Notes: Found in rainforrests and wet eucalypt forrests north of the Victorian/NSW boarder. Yellowish to white fruit 1-1.7cm in diameter with one large stone and sour flesh, ripens from Feburary to July. Leaves grow opposite are glossy and have toothed edges. Leaves are typically 6-15cm long and 2-5 cm in width. Can grow very large in size and often bares fruit while still small.

Uses: Fruit is eadible quite sour even when fully ripe. Often made into jams by early colonists.


Image by Maureen Marsh
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top