BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,082
Reaction score
359
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Common Name:Australian Pelecan

Scientific Name:Pelecanus conspicillatus

Other Names:Spectacled Pelican

Oredr:Pelecaniformes

Family:Pelecanidae

Distribution:New Guinea,Indonesia,New Hebridies and Australia

Habitat:Large areas of shallow waters both coastal and inland

Field Notes:Large black and white bird.Wingspan 2.4 to 2.6m.Long bill and bill pouch.Feeds singularly or in cooperative flocks.
Often flies just above the water using the 'ground effect' to save energy.Sometimes seen in flocks at great hight.
IMG_0347.jpgIMG_0348.jpg
IMG_0350.jpgIMG_0362.JPG
Suth Burnett, Qld Oct 2011
 
Last edited:

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Last edited:

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
236
@JKM More photos of Tassie are always welcome.
 

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
One more photo of the Australian Pelican, but not from Tasmania, this one was taken in Melbourne, Victoria (near the Werribee Sewage Treatment Plant) in Winter 2010.

View attachment 2635
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,082
Reaction score
359
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
One more good breeding season out west and we will be over run by these 'flying boats ' of the bird world!
 

crossroads

Russell Coight
Joined
Jan 6, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Some really nice shots of pelicans here from everyone! My mum loves these birds, she'll get a kick out of this thread.
 

Dusty

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
663
Reaction score
97
Location
Wide Bay, QLD
Photos taken at Sandgate, QLD Dec 2011 where they are always seen roosting on boats and grooming themselves.

0305.jpgDSC_0295.jpg
The Australian Pelican has the longest bill of any bird.

DSC_0291 - Copy.jpg
Courting pair indicated by pelican at forefront of photo, beak has turned deep pink. Pairs are monogamous for a single season.

Some of my flight photos taken at Gordonbrook Dam, QLD in January.
Copy - DSC_0628.jpgCopy - DSC_0627.jpgCopy - DSC_0638.jpgCopy - DSC_0635.jpg
 
Top