Invertebrate Argiope keyserlingi (St Andrews Cross spider)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Scientific Name: Argiope keyserlingi

Common Name(s): One of the St. Andrews Cross Spider

Other Names: NA

Class: Arachnida

Order: Araneae

Family: Araneidae

Genus: Argiope

Species: A. keyserlingi

Distribution:
Eastern Australia.

Habitat: Rainforest, open forest and heathland.

Field Notes: Rests in web with legs in X in linewith X web decoration (stabilimenta)
Adult female 14, silvery carapace, yellow bands with dots on top of abdomen.
Adult male 8 mm, brown and cream.
see also http://bushcraftoz.com/forums/showthread.php?2503-Argiope-magnifica-(St.-Andrews-Cross-Spider)&highlight=argiope for A. magnifica, a larger St andrews cross spider.


Not to bee.


Underside female
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,042
Reaction score
243
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Found about half a dozen A. keyserlingi on the floor at work this morning.
Probable explanation is they have been stunned by a hornet that for some reason wasnt able to take them
all the way back to the nursery nest.
They were alive but could barely move.
DSCF5086 (640x483).jpg
DSCF5083 (640x498).jpg
 
Last edited:

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
They were alive but could barely move......Probable explanation is they have been stunned by a hornet that for some reason wasnt able to take them
all the way back to the nursery nest.
or an office christmas party gone wrong...
 

gelandangan

Rüdiger Nehberg
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
999
Reaction score
3
Hairyman
Mate, your eyes are incredible,
IF there are spiders in my office floor, they prolly would have been stepped on.
 

discord

Russell Coight
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Byron
This one lives on my verandah :_sii:
IMG_1636.jpg
IMG_1637.jpg
IMG_1638.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top