Invertebrate Anoplognathus spp. (Christmas Beetle)

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,041
Reaction score
239
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Scientific Name: Anoplognathus spp.

Common Name(s): Christmas Beetle (generic name)

Other Names: NA

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Scarabaeidae

Tribe: NA

Genus: Anoplognathus

Species: A. chloropyrus or similar species

Distribution: Eastern and South Eastern Australia

Habitat: Eucalyptus and Coymbia trees

Field Notes: Light brown beetle with darker brown lines or spotswith green iridescent on wing covers.
Dark brown below.
Pest species in young eucalypt plantations.
Larvae feed on grass roots, adults on eucalyptus leaves.
Adults emerge mid summer hence common name.

IMG_1788.JPGIMG_1789.jpg
Southburnett, SEQld. Jan 2012
 
Last edited:
Top