Amphibian Database - Instructions - Please Read

Status
Not open for further replies.

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
333
Location
jjj
The index thread will be a sticky and managed by moderators, admins and select members. Each entry will have it's own thread with the necessary information and discussion on its various uses and details. I encourage all members to participate and add threads for unlisted fauna to to help build this database.

If you start a thread for an unlisted fauna please try to include the following information in the following format. This will help with structure, organization and help ensure users can find plant information easily every time. If a listing doesn't contain all these details or is of a vague nature, It will not be added to the list until the record is sufficiently complete (with exception of other names, fishing and images). Please try you best to provide an image. This makes identification much easier.

If you are quoting directly from a book or other source please include an appropriate reference. (Author name, book, date published, page number etc.). If a photograph you submit was taken by someone else please do your up-most to include a caption underneath with the photographers name if available or a link to the page where the image was found.

When adding a new thread for an unlisted species please name the thread "scientific name (common name)"

Important Note: If the animal is poisonous, toxic or harmful to humans please note this at the top of your listing with the words: "Warning Dangerous" in bold red font

Below is a list of the required Fields for an acceptable entry. These MUST be in this order.


Scientific Name: This is the generally accepted scientific name for that particular entry. If there are two names or it has changed recently, feel free to include this information

Common Name: This is the commonly accepted name for the entry

Other names: optional

Order:

Family:

Subfamily:

Genus:

Species:

Distribution: The Australian location of the entry

Habitat: The most commonly found habitat of the entry

Field Notes: This is a description of the entries features. Be as detailed as possible. List any obvious features, colours, shapes etc.

[insert image]


Please leave any blank fields with "NA"

Please finish by taging your tread at the bottom of the create thread page with the following information, separated by a "," scientific name, sub-class, family,etc

Example of acceptable entry. Please note the formatting and spacing of text, the order of the fields and the bolding of the field names:

Litoria peroni (Peron's Tree Frog) Scientific Name. Litoria peroni

Common Names. Peron's Tree Frog

Other names: Emerald-spotted Tree Frog, Laughing Tree Frog, Maniacal Cackle Frog

Order: Anura

Family: Hylidae

Subfamily: Lissamphibia

Genus: Litoria

Species: peronii

Distribution: northern Victoria, New South Wales and southern Queensland.

Habitat: forest habitats but will also forage for food in open grassland and other open areas.

Field Notes: has the ability to quickly change colour from a brown through to white. Between 30mm and 60mm in size, Eyes have cross -shape, has half wbbing, it has smooth single colour belly, Back is rough either plain or spotted patterning and sigle or multi coloured.

Referencing: http://australianmuseum.net.au/Perons-Tree-Frog

Photo by Auscraft Sept 2001

View attachment 977
A special thanks To Blake, Chutes and Dusty Miller for quick help Identifying the subject also lists of references all achieved through the new forum WTF (Wildlife Taxon Finder)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top