Invertebrate Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia shield bug)

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
235
Scientific Name: Alcaeus varicornis

Common Name(s): Acacia shield bug or (generic) stink bug.

Other Names: n/a

Class: Insecta

Order: Hemiptera (true bugs)

Family: Pentatomidae

Genus: Alcaeus

Species: varicornis

Distribution: Northern NSW and Queensland

Habitat: Acacia trees in dry sclerophyll forests.

Field Notes: Often found on Acacia longifolia, A. stenophylla and Exocarpos spp. Like most stink bugs, has a chemical defense. Exceptional camoflague suited to the bark of chosen hosts. As a bug, it has sucking mouthparts, and sucks juices from the plant. 6 - 15 mm body.





Until they move they are difficult to spot, especially on main trunk.
 

Aussie123

Never Alone In The Bush
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
5,121
Reaction score
94
Location
Melbourne, Victoria
The flat form of the body enables them to squeeze under pieces of bark and into cracks, like those in your second picture.

I bet if you were to look in those cracks, there would be other beetles squeezed in there !
 
Top