Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Australian Invertebrate Database- Index List

  1. #1
    Henry Arthur Readford

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    jjj
    Posts
    4,615
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 1,139 Posts

    Australian Invertebrate Database- Index List

    All Invertebrates are listed in Family Groups by alphabetical order by Common name and link to their respective thread. Each species will have its own thread entry which will be added to the list if it is yet to be added and adheres to the guidelines outlined here. Fauna and Flora forums will be periodically checked for new entries and listings and organized.
    Thank you to all members who have contributed to building this database. Please report broken URL's or Images to A Mod or Admin via PM. Thanks

    UPDATING INDEX in progress.
    The current Invertebrates lists are being combined into one Index again , however will remain divided into a number of families.
    Please be patient as work gets completed as new entries will also be added to appropiate sections

    Last edited by auscraft; 29-10-12 at 03:23 PM. Reason: Updated 10JAN12
    [

  2. #2
    Henry Arthur Readford

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    jjj
    Posts
    4,615
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 1,139 Posts

    Odonata (Dragonflies & Damselflies)

    Australia has 324 species of Odonata derived from 30 families and 110 genera. With their kaleidoscope of colours , fascinating behaviours and flying abilities makes them one of the most watchable animals.

    All Odonata are listed in alphabetical order by Common name and link to their respective thread. Each species will have its own thread entry which will be added to the list if it is yet to be added and adheres to the guidelines outlined HERE.

    Index Listing:

    A
    Australian Emperor (Hemianax papuensis)
    Australian Tiger (Ictinogomphus australis)

    B
    Black Headed Skimmer (Crocothemis nigrifrons)
    Black Faced Percher (Diplacodes melanopsis)
    Blue Skimmer (Orthetrum caledonicum)


    C
    Common Bluetail (Ischura heterosticta)
    Common Flatwing (Austroargiolestes icteromelas)
    Common Glider (Tramea loewii)

    D


    E
    Eastern Billabong (Austroagrion watsoni)
    Australian Emerald (Hemicordulia australiae)

    F
    Fiery Skimmer (Orthetrum villosovittatum)

    G
    Gold fronted Riverdamsel (Pseudagrion aureofrons)
    Graphic Flutterer (Rhyothemis raphiptera)

    H


    I


    J


    K


    L


    M


    N


    O
    Orange Threadtail (Nososticta solida)

    P


    Q


    R
    Red and Blue Damsel (Xanthagrion erythroneurum)
    Red rumped Wisp (Agriocnemis rubricauda)

    S
    Scarlet Percher (Diplacodes haematodes)
    Slender Skimmer (Orthetrum sabina)
    Splendid Longlegs (Austrocnemis splendida)

    T
    Twinspot Hunter (Austroepigomphus melaleucae)

    U


    V


    W
    Wandering Percher (Diplacodes bipunctus)
    Water Prince (Hydrobasileus brevistylus)

    X


    Y
    Yellow striped Flutterer (Rhyothemis phyllis)

    Z


    Thank you to all members who have contributed to building this database. Please report broken URL's or Images to A Mod or Admin via PM. Thanks
    Last edited by auscraft; 29-10-12 at 03:24 PM.
    [

  3. #3
    Henry Arthur Readford

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    jjj
    Posts
    4,615
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 1,139 Posts

    Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)

    All Lepidoptera are listed in alphabetical order by common name and link to their respective thread. Each species will have its own thread entry which will be added to the list if it is yet to be added and adheres to the guidelines outlined http://bushcraftoz.com/forums/showth...ns-Please-Read.

    Index Listing:

    A

    Acraea andromacha (Glasswing Butterfly)
    Aenetus tegulatus (No common name recorded)
    Agarista agricola (Josephs coat moth)
    Amata spp (Orange black Arctiid moth)
    Anthela phaeodesma (Wooly bear moth)
    Anthela Ocellata (Eyespot Anthelid Moth)
    Appias paulina ega (Yellow Albatross butterfly)
    Argynnina hobartia (Tasmanian Brown)

    B

    Belenois java (Caper White Butterfly)

    C

    Cactobastis cactorum (Cactus Moth)
    Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant)
    Catopsilia pyranthe (White Migrant)
    Cepora perimale (Caper Gull Butterfly)
    Cressida cressida (Clearwing Swallowtail)


    D

    Danaus chrysippus ssp. petilia (Lesser Wanderer)
    Danaus plexippus (Monarch or Wanderer butterfly)
    Daphnis placida (Hawkmoth)
    Delias argenthona (Northern Jezebel)
    Donuca orbigera (Noctuid moth)
    Doratifera quadriguttata (Four-spotted Cup Moth)


    E

    Euploea core (Common Australian Crow)

    F

    G

    Gnathothlibus erotus (White-brow hawkmoth)

    H
    Heteronympha merope (Common Brown)
    Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet)
    Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly Butterfly)

    I

    J

    Junonia villida (Meadow Argus Butterfly)

    K

    L

    M

    Melanitis leda (Common Evening Brown Butterfly)

    N

    Nyctemera spp. (Magpie Moth)

    O
    Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass Dart)
    Ochrogaster lunifer (Processionary caterpillar)
    Oenochroma infantilis (Emerald moth)
    Opodiphthera engaea (an emperor moth)
    Orichroa Brown (Oreixenica orichora)
    Orgyia australis (White spotted tussock moth)

    P

    Papilio aegeus (Orchard swallowtail butterfly)
    Papilio Anactus (Dainty Swallowtail)
    Papilio demoleus sthenelus (Chequered Swallowtail Butterfly)
    Parotis spp (Pyraustinae Moth)
    Psychonotis caelius (Small green banded blue butterfly)


    Q

    R

    S

    T
    Tirumala spp (Blue Tiger butterfly)
    Trigonodes hyppasia (Triangle moth)
    U

    Utetheisa pulchelloides (Salt and Pepper Moth)

    V

    Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady Butterfly)

    W

    X

    Y

    Z

    Zizina labradus (Common Blue Grass Butterfly)


    Thank you to all members who have contributed to building this database. Please report broken URL's or Images to A Mod or Admin via PM. Thanks
    Last edited by auscraft; 31-10-12 at 04:30 PM. Reason: placed in alphabetical order
    [

  4. #4
    Henry Arthur Readford

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    jjj
    Posts
    4,615
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 1,139 Posts

    Arachnida (Spiders, ticks, mites and scorpions)

    All Arachnida are listed in alphabetical order by scientific name and link to their respective thread. Each species will have its own thread entry which will be added to the list if it is yet to be added and adheres to the guidelines outlined here.

    Index Listing:

    A

    Arachnura higginsi (Scorpion-tailed Spider)
    Araneus albotriangulus (Triangle orb weaver)
    Araneus eburnus (Bush orb weaver)
    Araneus hamiltoni (Hamiltons orb weaver)
    Araneus rotundulus (Yellow spotted orb weaver)
    Arasia spp (Bark Jumping Spider)
    Argiope keyserlingi (St Andrews Cross spider)
    Argiope magnifica (St. Andrews Cross Spider)
    Argoctenus species (Wandering ghost spider)
    Ariadna spp (Tripwire spider)
    Argyodes antipodianus (Quicksilver spider)
    Arkys lancearius (Common triangular spider)
    Austracantha minax (Six spined spider)
    Australomimetus spp (Pirate spider)

    B
    Backobourkia heroine (orb weaver)
    Badumna insignis (formerly Ixeuticus robusta) Black house spider

    C
    Cheiracanthum spp (Garden Sac Spider)
    Clubonia robusta (Bark spider)
    Clynotis severus (Bark jumping spider)
    Cymbacha saucia (Flower spider)
    Cryptachaea veruculata (Therid spider)
    Cyrtophora hirta (tent web spider)
    Cryptachaea veruculata (Therid spider)

    D

    Delena spp (Huntsman spider)
    Diaea prasina (Leek-green Flower Spider)
    Diaea species (Flower Spiders)
    Dolomedes spp. (Fishing spider)
    Dolophones spp (bud spider)

    E
    Eriophora biapicata (Orb spider)
    Eriophora spp. (Garden Orb Spider)
    Euryopis species (Therid ant spider)
    F

    G

    H
    Habronestes bradleyi (Spotted ground spider)
    Habronestes spp (spotted ground spider)
    Hemicloea spp (Flat spider)
    Heteropoda jugulans (Brown Huntsman Spider)
    Holconia spp (Huntsman spider)
    Holoplatys spp (Flat jumping spider)

    I

    Isopeda queenslandicus (Huntsman spider)

    J

    K

    L

    Lampona spp (Lamponid spider)
    Latrodectus hasseltii (Redback Spider)
    Leucauge granulata, L. dromedaria - (Silver Orb Spider)
    Liocheles spp. (Bark scorpion)
    Lychas spp (Little Marbled Scorpion)
    Lycidas spp(Jumping spider)
    Lycosa leukarti (Wolf spider)
    M
    Misgolas spp. (Trapdoor spider.)
    Miturga spp. possibly lineata. (Prowling Spider)
    Mopsus mormon (Green Jumping Spider)
    Myrmarachne spp (ant mimicking spider)
    N
    Nephila spp (Golden orb weavers)
    Neosparassus sp (Badge Spiders)
    Nesticodes rufipes (Red house spider)
    New genus, name not yet assigned 2009 (Grey Wolf Spiders)

    O
    Opisthoncus polyphemus (Jumping spider)
    Oxyopes spp (Lynx spider)

    P
    Pediana regina (Queen of the huntsmans)
    Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy-long-legs )
    Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf curling spider)

    Q

    R

    Runcinia acuminata (Pointy runcinia spider)


    S
    Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes Jumping spider)
    Servea spp (Shaggy velvet jumping spider)
    Sidymella spp (Crab spider)
    Simaetha thoracica (Golden scaled jumping spider)
    Stephanopis spp. (Knobbly Crab Spider)
    Supunna albopunctata (Swift ground spider)
    Supunna picta (Bug-mimicking Swift Spider)

    T
    Thwaitesia nigronodosa (Sequined spider)
    Trombidium sp. (Red Velvet Mite)

    U

    V

    W

    X

    Y

    Z

    Zenodorus orbiculatus (Fringed jumping spider)


    Thank you to all members who have contributed to building this database. Please report broken URL's or Images to A Mod or Admin via PM. Thanks
    Last edited by auscraft; 29-10-12 at 04:10 PM. Reason: correcting format
    [

  5. #5
    Alexander Pearce
    Dusty Miller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,818
    Thanks
    885
    Thanked 891 Times in 377 Posts

    Bugs and Beetles (Hemiptera and Coleoptera)

    Bugs and beetles are included together, even though they are fundamentally different things, because many people have trouble telling them apart. All Bugs and beetles will be listed in alphabetical order by common name and link to their respective thread. Each species will have its own thread entry which will be added to the list if it is yet to be added and adheres to the guidelines outlined http://bushcraftoz.com/forums/showth...ns-Please-Read.

    Index Listing:

    A
    Agrypnus spp (Brown click beetle)
    Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia shield bug)
    Amorbus alternatus (Eucalyptus tip wilter bug)
    Ancita spp (Acacia longicorn beetle)
    Anoplognathus spp. (Christmas Beetle)

    Aphis nerii (Mikweed aphid)
    Armadillidium vulgare (Common pill bug)

    B
    Brachys spp (Dung like Agrilinae Beetle)

    C
    Callidemum sp (Metallic green leaf beetle)
    Calomela crassicornis (I leaf beetle)
    Calomela curtisi (Acacia leaf beetle)
    Calomela curtisi (Acacia leaf beetle)
    Chalcopteroides spp (Darkling beetle)
    Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolour soldier beetle)
    Chlaenius spp (Ground beetle)
    Chrysolopus spectabilis (Botany bay diamond weevil)
    Coelophora inaequalis (Variable ladybird)
    Cuspicona spp (Blue spined stink bug)


    D
    Deuterocampta quadrijuga (Blue heliotrope leaf beetle)
    Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia Leaf Beetle)
    Diphucephala spp. (Green Scarab Beetle)
    Diphucephala spp. (Green Scarab Beetle)
    Distipsidera spp (Tiger beetle)

    E

    Enithares spp (Water boatman)
    Epilachna guttatopustulata (Herbivourous ladybeetle)
    Epilachna vigintioctopunctata (28-spotted Potato Ladybird )
    Epilachna vigintisexpunctata ( Ladybird beetle)
    Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle)
    Eurymeloides pulchra (Pulchra Leafhopper)
    Eurymelops generosa (No common name recorded)
    Eurynassa australis (Acacia Longicorn Beetle)


    F

    G
    Glycyphana stolata (Brown flower beetle)
    Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug)
    Gonipterus scutellatus (Eucalyptus weevil)

    H

    Henicopsaltria eydouxii (Razor grinder Cicada)
    Hippodamia variegata (ladybird beetle)

    I

    J

    K

    L

    Lema trilineata (Three lined potato beetle)

    M

    Mordella leucosticta (White Spotted Pintail Beetle)

    N

    Novatilla virgata (Orange black stink bug)

    O
    Oechalia schellenbergii (Predatory stink bug)
    Oncocoris apicalis (Brown stink bug)
    Onthophagus parvus (Native dung beetle)
    Onthophagus spp (Dung beetle)
    Orcus australasiae (Orange spotted ladybeetle)

    P
    Paropsis atomaria- Dotted Eucalyptus leaf beetle)
    Paropsisterna sexpustulata (Eight spot leaf beetle)
    Pauropsalta corticinus (Bark Squeaker Cicada)
    Phoracantha semipunctata (Common Eucalypt longicorn beetle)
    Poecilometis patruelis (Gum tree shield bug)
    Pristhesancus plagipennis (Common Assassin Bug)

    Q

    R

    Rhinotia haemoptera (Red weevil)

    S

    Stenocotis depressa (Black Flat-head Leafhopper)

    T
    Tectocoris diophthalmus (Cotton Harlequin Bug)
    U

    V

    W

    X

    Y

    Z


    Thank you to all members who have contributed to building this database. Please report broken URL's or Images to A Mod or Admin via PM. Thanks
    Last edited by auscraft; 31-10-12 at 05:01 PM. Reason: correcting format

  6. #6
    Henry Arthur Readford

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    jjj
    Posts
    4,615
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 1,139 Posts

    Ants,Wasps,Bees and Flies

    Index Listing:

    A
    agenioideus nigricornis
    Amegilla spp (Blue banded Bee)
    Amenia imperialis (Snail Parasitic Blowfly)
    Apis mellifera (Western Honey Bee)
    Asilidae Ommatius (Common Yellow Robber Fly)
    Atriadops spp (Tangle veined fly)
    Austrosciapus spp (Long legged fly)
    B
    Bombyliidae (Bee Fly)
    Braunsapis spp (Reed bee)
    C
    Chrysididae (cuckoo wasp)

    D
    Dasybasis spp (March Fly)
    Dichaetomyia johannis (Orange Bush Fly)
    Discolia verticalis (Blue Flower Wasp)

    E

    Eumenes latreilli (Potter Wasp)
    Euprosopia armipes (Banded Signal Fly)
    Evania spp (Hatchet wasp)

    F

    G

    H
    Hermetia illucens (American soldier fly)
    I
    Ichneumon promissorius (Banded Caterpillar Parasite Wasp)
    Iridomyrmex spp (Meat-Ants)
    Ischiodon scutellaris (Common Hover Fly)
    J

    K

    L
    Leptomyrmex rufipes (Red Spider Ant)
    Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid Dupe Wasp)
    Lophyrotoma spp (Safly larvae)
    Lophyrotoma zonalis (Melaleuca sawfly)
    M
    Myrmecia spp (Bulldog Ant)
    N

    Netelia spp (Ichneumon wasp)
    Nomia australica (Green and Gold Nomia Bee)
    O
    Opisthopsis rufithorax (Black headed Strobe Ant)
    P

    Perga sp (Sawfly larvae)
    Podagrion spp (Mantis parasitic wasps)
    Polistes humilis (common paper wasp)
    Polyrhachis spp (Golden tail spiny ant)

    Q

    R
    Rhytidoponera metallica (Green-headed-ants)
    Rutilia spp (Bristle fly)
    S
    Sarcophaga aurifrons (Greystriped fly)
    Sceliphron laetum (Mud dauber Wasp)
    T
    Tetraponera spp (Black-tree-ant)
    Trichilogaster acaciaelongifoliae (wattle apple gall wasp)
    Trigona carbonara (Sugar Bee)
    Trigona spp (Stingless Bee)
    U

    V

    W

    X
    Xylocopa aruana (Yellow and Black Carpenter Bee)
    Y

    Z


    Thank you to all members who have contributed to building this database. Please report broken URL's or Images to A Mod or Admin via PM. Thanks
    Last edited by auscraft; 31-10-12 at 05:17 PM.
    [

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •