Scientific Name: Chalcopteroides spp

Common Name(s): Darkling beetle (generic)

Other Names: n/a

Class: Insecta.

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Tenebrionidae

Sub-family: Tenebrioninae

Genus: Chalcopteroides spp (possibly)

Distribution: Australia wide. Darkling beetles are found throughout the world.

Habitat: Dry sclerophyll forest and dry scrub, rainforests. Feeds on decaying matter.

Field Notes: ~20 mm. Large, metallic sheen. Larvae eat decaying matter. Mealworms are darkling beetle larvae. Some are pests of stored grain. Elytra (wing covers) have striations along them. Important in food webs, especially for vertebrates.